aboriginal art Aboriginal Art Online
Aboriginal art
Latest Additions
Aboriginal Art and Artists
Aboriginal Culture
Methods and Materials
Art Regions
Resources and Links
    Terms of Use  
    Cultural Policy  
    Shopping and Security  
Contact Us

Privacy Policy for Aboriginal Art Online

This statement sets out our policies relating to your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the Aboriginal Art Online Website ("the Website"). These policies are in addition to Aboriginal Art Online's general Terms of Use governing the Website and should be read in conjunction with such Terms of Use. Please note that separate conditions apply to the use of sites that are available through the Website but are not operated by Aboriginal Art Online directly.

Aboriginal Art Online recognises that your privacy is important to you and that you have a right to the privacy of your personal information. Personal information includes your name, street and e-mail addresses, billing information, click-through activity and any other personal information you may provide. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how Aboriginal Art Online handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Each time a visitor comes to the Aboriginal Art Online Website, our host server - like most on the Web - collects some basic technical information, including, for example, the visitor's domain name, referral data and browser and platform type. We also count, track and aggregate the visitor's activity into our analysis of general traffic flow to our sites (e.g. where traffic comes from and how traffic flows within the site). We may merge information about visitors and visits into group data and may share that information with our suppliers. However, we will not disclose your individual identity or personally identifiable data without your permission. When we do present aggregated information to outside companies, no one will be able to identify you or contact you.

Aboriginal Art Online is committed to the best-practice privacy standards

Aboriginal Art Online is committed to protecting your personal information and giving you control over your personal information and how it can be used. We comply with Australia's National Privacy Principles 2001. Aboriginal Art Online complies with these principles and will also comply with any Australian laws or relevant codes of practice introduced to strengthen protection for consumers' privacy.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Aboriginal Art Online will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your communications on our Website, unless we believe it is required by law or is necessary:

  • to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • to protect the rights or property of Aboriginal Art Online, any Aboriginal Art Online user, or any member of the public; or
  • to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

In order to operate the Website or to deliver a service we may sometimes need to share your personal information with a service partner (for example, to complete an online purchase). We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other companies without your explicit consent.

Newsletter subscription

We produce a newsletter as a service to users of the Web site. We collect subscribers' e-mail addresses in order to distribute this newsletter and do not share them with other companies or partners. After signing up voluntarily to receive the newsletter, users will start receiving it by e-mail. Users can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by following the instructions found in the newsletter or by using the cancel subscription facility on the Website.

Use of cookies

Aboriginal Art Online uses cookies in a limited way to add to your enjoyment of our Website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's machine and browser. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies.

Cookies are useful because they can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that information provided to you is more relevant to your interests. Cookies can also provide us with aggregate information on how people use our Website and identify what they find interesting and useful. Aboriginal Art Online does not store any information inside cookies.

However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Website.

Online shopping

Aboriginal Art Online operates an online shopping area in the Website. In the course of processing orders, we will collect certain personal information for the purpose of fulfilling customers' orders. We will save this information as needed to keep responsible records and handle complaints. We will not share this information (other than in aggregate form, which does not reveal your personal identity or contact information) with any other companies or individuals except those third-party firms that are directly involved in helping us to complete the transaction and deliver the order.

Credit card numbers provided through our e-commerce facility are processed immediately in an encrypted form over a highly secure link. This provides a high level of security protection for our customers. We do not store your credit card details on any computer or server. For more information see our Shopping and online security policy and our Terms of Use.

Advertising and promotional email ("spam")

We will not send you advertising or other emails without first asking you whether you wish to have such information sent to you. If you are receiving email information from Aboriginal Art Online and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by following the instructions in the newsletter on how to withdraw your subscription, or by using the cancel subscription facility on the Website. You may also email us and ask for your name to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow seven days for this email request to be processed.

Storage and security of your personal information

Aboriginal Art Online will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers owned by the Web hosting service used by Aboriginal Art Online. These are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Aboriginal Art Online. However, Aboriginal Art Online will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

You can help to keep your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password used on the Aboriginal Art Online Website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your membership name (such as unauthorised message posts) by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

You can access and change the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information our Website holds about you, you are welcome to request your folder by emailing us. Our file of your information will be made available to you within seven days. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will change this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Aboriginal Art Online and links to other Websites

Aboriginal Art Online provides links to websites outside of the Aboriginal Art Online service. These linked sites are not under the control of Aboriginal Art Online, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites.

Future changes to privacy policy

In order to improve the Aboriginal Art Online Website, from time to time we will review our policies and they may be revised. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our Website.

This policy applied in an unchanged way between October 2000 and April 2001, when an updated version (updated in relation to "best practice privacy standards) was posted. The policy was updated in October 2002 to remove references to an Online Forum that is not currently operating. The policy was further updated on 28 August 2005 to clarify the way in which credit card details are used (processed using a secure link).

Current version posted on 28 August 2005.


Art & Artists | Land & Cultures | Regions & Communities
Galleries | Resources | Shop | Home

© Aboriginal Art Online Pty Ltd 2005 (ABN 36 092 463 431) See Terms of Use for details